In re Klug
[…] ECF No. 60 at 6.

The parties appear to agree that of the two alternative provisions in subpart B, the first is not met by the Wisconsin Statute. Therefore, to satisfy subpart B, the Wisconsin Statute must "prohibit[ ] avoidance of a consensual lien on property otherwise eligible to be claimed as exempt property." The Klugs argue the condition is only met when the applicable state law explicitly prohibits the avoidance of a consensual lien, like Texas law. See TEX. PROP. CODE. ANN. § 42.002(b) ("a lien fixed by other law, and the security interest or lien may not be avoided on the ground that the property is exempt under this chapter"). This is the interpretation found in Ehlen . In re Ehlen , 202 B.R. 742 (Bankr. W.D. Wis. 1996), aff'd, 207 B.R. 179 (W.D. Wis. 1997).