In re Klug
[…] Wis. Stat. § 815.18(1). Within this section, "exempt" is defined as:

free from any lien obtained by judicial proceedings and is not liable to seizure or sale on execution or on any provisional or final process issued from any court, or any proceedings in aid of court process.

Wis. Stat. § 815.18(2)(h).

Absent from the exclusions on exemptions are any reference to consensual liens or security agreements under Chapter 409. Within Wis. Stat. § 815.18, another exception exists and provides:

No property otherwise exempt may be claimed as exempt in any proceeding brought by any person to recover the

whole or part of the purchase price of the property or against the claim or interest of a holder of a security interest, land contract, condominium or homeowners association assessment or maintenance lien or both, mortgage or any consensual or statutory lien.

Wis. Stat. § 815.18(12).

Additional exclusions not relevant in this case can be found in other statutes such as Wis. Stat. § 425.106(1).

The exemption statute deals with executions and claims of exemptions against actions to recover from property. It is not vague, muddled, or opaque.