In re Immel
[…] The Code cabins that authority when a debtor uses state-law exemptions. If a debtor elects state-law exemptions for implements and tools of the trade under the law of a state that "prohibits avoidance of a consensual lien on property otherwise eligible to be claimed as exempt", then the debtor may not avoid the lien "to the extent the value of such implements . . . [and] tools of the trade . . . exceeds $6,425." 11 U.S.C. §522(f)(3). The question presented is whether Wisconsin law "prohibits avoidance of a consensual lien on property" for purposes of §522(f)(3)'s lien-avoidance cap.

I

The debtor has claimed certain farm equipment as exempt under Wisconsin statute §815.18(3)(b). CM-ECF Doc. No. 1 at 19; see also Wis. Stat. §815.18(3)(b) (allowing a debtor to exempt up to $15,000 for "[e]quipment, inventory, farm products, and professional books used in the business of the debtor"). The debtor filed a modified chapter 13 plan proposing to sell farm equipment in which he has claimed the $15,000 equipment exemption under Wisconsin law. CM-ECF Doc.