In re Immel
[…] The Ehlen courts' reading of §815.18(12) ignores its full text and the context provided by other sections of the exemption statute, contrary to Wisconsin Supreme Court teaching on interpreting Wisconsin statutory law. See State ex rel. Kala v. Circuit Court for Dane Cty., 681 N.W.2d 110, 123-24 (Wis. 2004). In addition to the fact that §815.18(12) provides that property cannot be claimed as exempt "against" the holder of a consensual lien, §815.18(2)(h)'s definition of "exempt" does what the Ehlen courts attribute to §815.18(12): "'Exempt' means free from any lien obtained by judicial proceedings and is not liable to seizure or sale on execution or on any provisional or final process issued from any court, or any proceedings in aid of court process." Wis. Stat. §815.18(2)(h). Again, §815.18(12) by its terms goes further. It prohibits claiming an exemption in property that is "otherwise exempt"—that is, exempt from judicial process as stated in §815.18(2)(h)—"against . . . any consensual . . . lien." Wis. Stat. §815.18(12).