Case No. 08-61703, Adversary No. 09-6075.
[…] Section 442.025 of the Missouri Statutes permits an owner of real estate to convey such real estate to herself and other persons in the same manner as a conveyance from a stranger who owned the real estate to the persons named as the grantees in the conveyance. Hence, by virtue of the 1984 Deed, Elaine validly transferred the property from herself to herself and her daughters. Subsequent to the execution of the 1984 Deed, the three of them were, therefore, co-owners of the property. The question, then, is the form in which the co-owners owned the property.
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 442.025.1.
Section 442.450 of the Missouri Statutes provides that "[e]very interest in real estate granted or devised to two or more persons, other than executors and trustees and husband and wife, shall be a tenancy in common, unless expressly declared, in such grant or devise, to be in joint tenancy." Here, the 1984 Deed expressly transferred the property to the three women as joint tenants, and not as tenants in common, with right of survivorship.