In re Key Book Service, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, I find that the subject books were not delivered to Key "for sale", see infra at 40, but rather that Key was entrusted with the books for the limited purpose of performing mechanical functions such as shipping and billing and providing warehousing facilities until they were sold by Kampmann. See Medomak Canning Co. v. William Underwood Co. (In re Medomak Canning Co.), 25 U.C.C.Rep.Serv. 437, 448 (D.Maine 1977).

Even if Key was a consignee, I find that CBT is not the type of creditor which § 42a-2-326 is intended to protect. Connecticut General Statutes § 42a-1-102(1) provides that "[t]his Act [the Uniform Commercial Code] shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies." Universal Lightning Rod, Inc. v. Rischall Electric Co., Inc., 24 Conn. Sup. 399, 192 A.2d 50, 1 U.C.C.Rep.Serv. 269, 270 (Cir.Ct. 1963). Comment 1 of that section states that

[t]he Act should be construed in accordance with its underlying purposes and policies.