No. 27430.
[…] Although the issue is not before the Court, we note the inconsistent positions of the General Assembly to limit the negative civil parameters of adjudication proceedings but permit the consequences of an adjudication to continue for the lifetime of one who is adjudicated delinquent for sex offenses. If this state retains the doctrine of parens patriae in juvenile proceedings, then the consequences of these proceedings should expire when the individual reaches the age of twenty-one years old. SeeS.C.Code Ann. § 63–19–1410(A)(5) (2010) (providing that commitment “must be for an indeterminate period but in no event beyond the child's twenty-first birthday”).
Our decision in Stephen W., however, is not dispositive as we have now been presented with arguments raised by the Amici Curiae.