No. 27430.
[…] See, e.g.,S.C.Code § 43–35–45(E) (Supp.2013) (outlining procedure for family court's determination that someone qualifies as a “vulnerable adult”); id. § 44–17–580(A) (outlining procedure for probate court's determination regarding a person's involuntary commitment to a mental health facility).
Thus, in the absence of any fundamental distinction,
Some proceedings in probate court may be tried before a jury; however, these cases are extremely limited. SeeS.C.Code Ann. § 62–1–306(a) (Supp.2013) (“If duly demanded, a party is entitled to trial by jury in any proceeding involving an issue of fact in an action for the recovery of money only or of specific real or personal property, unless waived as provided in the rules of civil procedure for the courts of this State. The right to trial by jury exists in, but is not limited to, formal proceedings in favor of the probate of a will or contesting the probate of a will.”).
we discern no basis on which to find that a jury trial is warranted in juvenile proceedings.
Arguably, the difference in the burdens of proof in the proceedings, i.e., beyond a reasonable doubt versus clear and convincing, constitutes a fundamental distinction.