No. 27430.
[…] John S. Nichols, of Bluestein, Nichols, Thompson & Delgado, L.L.C., of Columbia; John D. Elliott, of Law Offices of John D. Elliott, P.A., of Columbia; and Bert G. Utsey, III, of Peters, Murdaugh, Parker, Eltzroth & Detrick, P.A., of Walterboro; for Amici Curiae, South Carolina Association for Justice, South Carolina Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers, and Lawyers Committee for Children's Rights.
Justice BEATTY.
In a juvenile petition, the State charged Kevin R. (“Appellant”) with possessing a weapon on school grounds in violation of section 16–23–430 of the South Carolina Code.
Prior to his adjudicatory hearing before a family court judge, Appellant moved for a jury trial on the ground the United States Constitution
.S.C.Code Ann. § 16–23–430(A) (Supp.2013) (“It shall be unlawful for any person, except state, county, or municipal law enforcement officers or personnel authorized by school officials, to carry on his person, while on any elementary or secondary school property, a knife, with a blade over two inches long, a blackjack, a metal pipe or pole, firearms, or any other type of weapon, device, or object which may be used to inflict bodily injury or death.”).
and the South Carolina Constitution
.U.S. Const. amend.