No. 27430.
[…] Id. The court explained that “ [t]hese changes to the juvenile justice system have eroded the benevolent parens patriae character that distinguished it from the adult criminal system.” Id. at 170. Unlike Kansas, South Carolina has retained the doctrine of parens patriae in juvenile proceedings. Thus, Appellant's reliance on In the Matter of L.M. is misplaced.
Moreover, the collateral consequences claimed by Appellant do not entitle a juvenile to a jury trial as the General Assembly has specifically stated that adjudication is not the equivalent of a conviction. SeeS.C.Code Ann. § 63–19–1410(C) (2010) (“No adjudication by the court of the status of a child is a conviction, nor does the adjudication operate to impose civil disabilities ordinarily resulting from conviction, nor may a child be charged with crime or convicted in a court, except as provided in Section 63–19–1210(6). The disposition made of a child or any evidence given in court does not disqualify the child in a future civil service application or appointment.” (emphasis added)).