No. 27430.
[…] On August 1, 2012, the Honorable Gwendlyne Y. Smalls held a hearing and ultimately sentenced Appellant to an indeterminate period of time not to exceed his twenty-first birthday. She then suspended the sentence and placed Appellant on probation, subject to certain conditions, until his eighteenth birthday. Appellant appealed to the Court of Appeals. This Court certified the case pursuant to Rule 204(b) of the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules.
II. Discussion
A. Arguments
1. Appellant
Appellant contends section 63–3–590 of the South Carolina Code,
which provides in part that “[a]ll cases of children must be dealt with as separate hearings by the court and without a jury,” violates the clear mandate of the South Carolina Constitution that “any person” charged with an “offense” shall be entitled to a jury trial. In support of this contention, Appellant asserts a juvenile is guaranteed the right to a jury trial because (1) a “child” is a “person” as defined throughout the South Carolina Code,
.Section 63–3–590 provides in full:
All cases of children must be dealt with as separate hearings by the court and without a jury. The hearings must be conducted in a formal manner and may be adjourned from time to time. The general public must be excluded and only persons the judge finds to have a direct interest in the case or in the work of the court may be admitted. The presence of the child in court may be waived by the court at any stage of the proceedings. Hearings may be held at any time or place within the county designated by the judge. In any case where the delinquency proceedings may result in commitment to an institution in which the child's freedom is curtailed, the privilege against self-incrimination and the right of cross-examination must be preserved. In all cases where required by law, the child must be accorded all rights enjoyed by adults, and where not required by law the child must be accorded adult rights consistent with the best interests of the child.
S.C.Code Ann. § 63–3–590 (2010) (emphasis added); seeRule 9(a), SCRFC (“All hearings in the family courts shall be conducted by the court without a jury. Hearings shall be conducted in a judicial atmosphere, with the judge wearing a black judicial robe.”).