Consolidated C.A. No. 2921-VCN.
[…] Just because the purpose of an ordinance is laudable does not relieve its enactors of the responsibility of complying with fundamental legislative doctrine. DOE had no applicable regulation, and the ordinance was devoid of any standards for setting the mitigation fees. The source of the difficulty may well be found in the unusual evolution of the process by which DOE was tasked by the General Assembly to calculate such fees for projects in New Castle County. That amounts, however, to an explanation, not a vindication.
3. Count VII — Violation of 9 Del. C. § 4959(c)
Petitioners argue that the APFOs' retroactive application to June 13, 2006, violates 9 Del. C. § 4959(c), which provides, "Any application for a development permit filed or submitted prior to adoption or amendment under this subchapter of a comprehensive plan or element thereof shall be processed under the comprehensive plan, ordinances, standards and procedures existing at the time of such application." Petitioners contend that the APFOs constitute an "amendment" of an "element" of the County's comprehensive plan, and, therefore, because they submitted their applications for a development permit before the APFOs were adopted by the Levy Court, by force of § 4959(c), they are exempt from