Consolidated C.A. No. 2921-VCN.
[…] In sum, because Respondents met the requirements of 9 Del. C. § 4110(i)(1) in enacting the APFOs, they are entitled to summary judgment on these claims.
6. Count XI — Violation of 9 Del. C. § 4926
Petitioners also contend that Respondents violated the requirements of 9 Del. C. § 4926 by failing to mail a required notice of a "zoning change" to all affected landowners (i.e., every property owner in Kent County). 9 Del. C. § 4926 provides:
With respect to any proposed zoning change, unless the owner applies for the change or consents to the change, the county government shall notify the owner of the property and all adjacent property owners to the extent and in the manner the county by ordinance so provides as of June 28, 2000, mailed at least 7 days prior to the initial hearing upon such zoning change.
The term "zoning change" is not defined in Title 9 of the Delaware Code.