Consolidated C.A. No. 2921-VCN.
[…] C. § 4911. At the very least, they argue, the proposed amendments should have been submitted for a public hearing before the Planning Commission before the Levy Court could adopt and enact the proposed ordinances. Petitioners' strained reading of § 4911 is not only incorrect as a matter of law, but it also would subject the Levy Court to an unwieldy legislative process that could never have been intended by the General Assembly.
9 Del. C. § 4911 provides:
(a) The county government may, from time to time, make amendments, supplements, changes or modifications (herein called "changes") with respect to the number, shape, boundary or area of any district or districts, or any regulation of, or within, such district or districts, or any other provision of any zoning regulation or regulations, but no such changes shall be made or become effective until the same shall have