Consolidated C.A. No. 2921-VCN.
[…] Accordingly, because Respondents satisfied the public hearing requirements of 9 Del. C. § 4911, and because they enacted legislation addressing the same subject matter on which they had previously sought public comment, they are entitled to summary judgment on this claim.
5. Count IX — Violation of 9 Del. C. § 4110(i)(1)
Petitioners also allege that the APFOs failed to comply with the requirements of 9 Del. C. § 4110(i)(1), which provides, in pertinent part:
Every proposed ordinance shall be introduced in writing and in the form required for final adoption. . . . Any ordinance which repeals or amends an existing ordinance or part of the County Code shall set out in full that part of the ordinance, sections or subsections to be repealed or amended, and shall indicate the matter to be omitted by enclosing it in brackets and shall indicate new matter by underscoring or italics.