In re Kekauoha-Alisa
[…] To resolve the majority of the remaining issues Appellants raise on appeal, we consider whether the bankruptcy court properly construed and applied HRS § 667-5(d) to the facts of this case.

          The construction of the statute is a question of law that we review de novo. In re PW, LLC, 391 B.R. at 32. Our analysis under the general rules of statutory construction begins with the language of the statute itself. United States v. Ron Pair Enters., 489 U.S. 235, 240-41 (1989).

         The relevant text of HRS § 667-5 states:

(a) When a power of sale is contained in a mortgage, and where the mortgagee ... desires to foreclose under power of sale upon breach of a condition of the mortgage, the mortgagee ... shall be represented by an attorney who is licensed to practice law in the State and is physically located in the State. The attorney shall:

(1) Give notice of the mortgagee's ... intention to foreclose the mortgage and of the sale of the mortgaged property, by publication of the notice once in each of three successive weeks (three publications), the last publication to be not less than fourteen days before the day of sale, in a newspaper having a general circulation in the county in which the mortgaged property lies; and

(2) Give any notices and do all acts as are authorized or required by the power contained in the mortgage.

(b) Copies of the notice required under subsection (a) shall be:

(1) Filed with the state director of taxation; and

(2) Posted on the premises not less than twenty-one days before the day of sale.

...

(d) Any sale, of which notice has been given as aforesaid, may be postponed from time to time by public announcement made by the mortgagee or by some person acting on the mortgagee's behalf....

Subsection (d) does not provide any guidance as to what constitutes a " public announcement."

         The bankruptcy court adopted the dictionary definition of " announce" as " to make known publicly: PROCLAIM" and " announcement" as " public notification or declaration."