In re Kekauoha-Alisa
[…] Johnston, 651 P.2d 1228 (Haw.Ct.App.1982). The words used in the test (" offend", " immoral", " unethical, " oppressive", " unscrupulous" and even " substantial injury" ) connote the application of a subjective standard rather than an objective one. Further, the terms used serve to characterize the targeted conduct as justifying deterrence and punishment. Indeed, the possibility of a treble damages award under the UDPA plays an important role in penalizing wrongdoers and deterring wrongdoing while at the same time providing a meaningful remedy for those injured. See HRS § 480-13.

HRS 480-13(b) provides that " [a]ny consumer who is injured by any unfair or deceptive act or practice forbidden or declared unlawful by section 480-2:(1) May sue for damages sustained by the consumer, and, if the judgment is for the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall be awarded a sum not less than $1,000 or threefold damages by the plaintiff sustained, whichever sum is the greater, and reasonable attorney's fees together with the costs of suit; ... and (2)[m]ay bring proceedings to enjoin the unlawful practices, and if the decree is for the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall be awarded reasonable attorney's fees together with the costs of suit."

         On the other hand, the test for determining whether an act or practice is " deceptive" is more narrowly drawn and is essentially an objective test rather than a subjective one.