In re Kekauoha-Alisa
[…] Debtor's three state-law causes of action for breach of the mortgage contract, violation of HRS § 480-2 , and avoidance of the foreclosure sale were all based on Appellants' alleged violation of HRS § 667-5(d). The remaining three claims were under the Bankruptcy Code, for injunctive relief under § 105 preventing JPMC from transferring the property, turnover of property to the estate under §§ 542 and 543 which was based on Debtor's allegation that there were surplus proceeds from the sale, and violations of the automatic stay against JPMC.

HRS § 480-2(a) provides: " Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful."

         E. Debtor's Agreement With the Chapter 7 Trustee

         On April 8, 2008, Debtor filed a motion to approve her agreement with the chapter 7 trustee guaranteeing payment of the estate's allowed claims.