In re Kekauoha-Alisa
[…] Second, they argue that the bankruptcy court erroneously construed and wrongly applied Haw.Rev.Stat. (" HRS" ) § 667-5(d) , which authorizes the postponement of a previously noticed foreclosure sale by " public announcement." As a result of these errors, Appellants contend that the court's decision setting aside the foreclosure sale and finding a breach of the mortgage contract and further finding a violation of the Hawaii Unfair and Deceptive Practices Act (the " UDPA" ) was flawed.

HRS § 667-5(d) provides in relevant part: " Any sale, of 2 which notice has been given ..., may be postponed from time to time by public announcement made by the mortgagee or by some person acting on the mortgagee's behalf."

         Debtor filed a cross-appeal on the sole issue of whether the bankruptcy court erred in its application of Hawaii law when awarding her attorneys' fees as the prevailing party in her breach of contract claim against Appellants.