In re J.J.S.
[…] Mother agreed to the extension and did not object to the reset date on the record at that hearing.

The trial court conducted the final hearing on June 15, 2023. No written objection or motion for continuance of the June 15, 2023 date was filed and Mother's trial counsel announced ready to proceed at the beginning of the trial. At the conclusion of the trial, the trial court granted the Department's request to terminate Mother's parental rights and the parental rights of the fathers of the children.

None of the fathers appealed the judgment of the trial court.

Family Code § 263.402

Section 263.402 of the Family Code states that "[t]he parties to a suit under this chapter may not extend the deadlines set by the court under this subchapter by agreement or otherwise." Tex. Fam. Code § 263.402. Mother argues that the announcement of an agreement by the Department and her trial counsel to extend the deadline rendered the final judgment void.