In re J.J.S.
[…] In re D.S., 602 S.W.3d 504, 512 (Tex. 2020).

The docket sheet entries were made by the trial court, and the trial court orally extended the deadlines on the record, both of which reflect the court's decision to extend the relevant dates. We conclude the trial court, not the parties, extended the relevant deadlines, and the Department and the parents agreed with the decision to extend the deadlines. See In the Interest of P.Z.F., 651 S.W.3d 147, 152 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2021, pet. denied).

Family Code § 263.401

Mother also complains that the trial court's judgment is void because the trial court failed to make findings that "extraordinary circumstances necessitate the child remaining in the temporary managing conservatorship of the department and that continuing the appointment of the department as temporary managing conservator is in the best interest of the child." Tex. Fam. Code § 263.401(b). Mother argues that the suit could not be maintained in the absence of those findings, which are mandatory.