No. 06-94-00132-CV.
[…] Section 574.034(d) requires a written waiver of the right to cross-examine witnesses. If the proposed patient or his attorney waives that right, the court may admit the certificates of medical examination as evidence. This presupposes that the certificates have been filed with the court. Here, only one certificate was filed. Although J.J. was examined by four physicians, the mandatory provision of the Code was not followed. That being the case, the trial court should have dismissed the application.
TEX.HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 574.034(d) (Vernon Supp. 1995) provides:
The proposed patient and the proposed patient's attorney, by a written document filed with the court, may waive the right to cross-examine witnesses, and, if that right is waived, the court may admit, as evidence, the certificates of medical examination for mental illness. The certificates admitted under this subsection constitute competent medical or psychiatric testimony, and the court may make its findings solely from the certificates. If the proposed patient and the proposed patient's attorney do not waive in writing the right to cross-examine witnesses, the court shall proceed to hear testimony. The testimony must include competent medical or psychiatric testimony.
J.J. also argues that the trial court erred when it failed to specify which of the three criteria set forth in Section 574.034(a)(2) formed the basis of its commitment order.
The court may determine that a proposed patient requires court-ordered temporary mental health services only if it finds from clear and convincing evidence that (1) the proposed patient is mentally ill; and (2) as a result of that illness he (A) is likely to cause serious harm to himself; (B) is likely to cause serious harm to others; or (C) will, if not treated, continue to suffer severe and abnormal mental, emotional, or physical distress, will continue to experience deterioration of his ability to function independently, and is unable to make a rational and informed decision whether or not to submit to treatment. TEX.HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 574.034(a). The court must specify which criterion forms the basis for its decision. TEX.HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. 574.034(b).