No. 06-94-00132-CV.
[…] The State argues in a cross-point that this court has no jurisdiction because J.J. failed to timely file his appeal. We will consider the jurisdictional point first.
An appeal from an order requiring court-ordered mental health services must be filed in the court of appeals for the county in which the order is entered. TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 574.070(a) (Vernon 1992). Notice of appeal must be filed not later than the tenth day after the date on which the order is signed. TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 574.070(b) (Vernon 1992).
TEX.HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 574.070(a)-(c) (Vernon 1992) reads as follows:
(a) An appeal from an order requiring court-ordered mental health services, or from a renewal or modification of an order, must be filed in the court of appeals for the county in which the order is entered.
(b) Notice of appeal must be filed not later than the 10th day after the date on which the order is signed.
(c) When the appeal is filed, the clerk shall immediately send a certified transcript of the proceedings to the court of appeals.
The State argues that both the appeal and the notice of appeal must be filed with the court of appeals no later than ten days after the order is signed. It relies on In re L.L., 821 S.W.2d 247, 249-50 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 1991, writ denied), where the court held that a notice of appeal filed in an improper court was a nullity.