In re Jin Woo Kim
[…] In other words, Ms. Kim argues that the bankruptcy estate should have paid the entirety of the closing costs relating to the sale of the Property.

On June 13, 2024, the Trustee filed a response to Ms. Kim's objection and her supplemental brief, contending that Ms. Kim is confused by the plain language of Section 363(j) and maintaining that Ms. Kim is not entitled to any additional funds.

II. RELEVANT STATUTORY PROVISIONS

Two Bankruptcy Code provisions are at the crux of this dispute. The first is Section 326(a), which reads in pertinent part:

In a case under chapter 7 … the court may allow reasonable compensation under section 330 of this title of the trustee for the trustee's services, payable after the trustee renders such services, not to exceed 25 percent on the first $5,000 or less, 10 percent on any amount in excess of $5,000 but not in excess of $50,000, 5 percent on any amount in excess of $50,000 but not in excess of $1,000,000, and reasonable compensation not to exceed 3 percent of such moneys in excess of $1,000,000, upon all moneys disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest, excluding the debtor, but including holders of secured claims.
11 U.S.C. § 326(a). "In determining the amount of reasonable compensation to be awarded to a trustee, the court shall treat such compensation as a commission, based on section 326. 11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(7).

The second is Section 363(j), which reads: