In re Jin Woo Kim
[…] The only item excluded from the Section 326(a) calculation is moneys disbursed to the debtor. This makes sense. The bankruptcy estate and Ms. Kim both received the benefit of the Trustee's efforts to sell the Property. The Trustee, in turn, is entitled to compensation based on all disbursements made from those sale proceeds excluding only disbursements made to the Debtor. To the extent the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Eastern District of Virginia reached a different conclusion in Eidson, this Court respectfully disagrees. The language of Section 326(a) is broadly worded and includes "all moneys disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest, excluding the debtor, but including holders of secured claims." 11 U.S.C. § 326(a). The statute is clear and unambiguous and the Court will not read limitations into it that are belied by the statute's plain language.