In re Jin Woo Kim
[…] The U.S. Trustee cites to In re Rybka, 339 B.R. 464 (Bankr. N.D.Ill. 2006) and Hed v. Murphy (In re Invent Res., Inc.), 518 B.R. 169 (D. Mass. 2014) but distinguishes the facts in those cases from the facts of the instant case in that Rybka did not address Section 363(j) and Invent Resources involved the sale of intellectual property to which the limiting language of Section 363(j) does not apply.

On May 6, 2024, the Trustee filed her response to the U.S. Trustee's objection. The Trustee maintains that the inclusion of the disbursement to Ms. Kim when calculating her commission under Section 326(a) was not an error and was appropriately included in the Application. The Trustee argues that Section 326(a) dictates that a trustee's compensation is based on "all moneys disbursed or turned over in a case by the trustee to parties in interest, excluding the debtor, but including holders of secured claims." 11 U.S.C. § 326(a).