In re Jin Woo Kim
[…] Section 363(j) confirms that the trustee allocates the costs of sale - but not her compensation - to all owners and distributes the net sale proceeds to the bankruptcy estate and other property owners according to their percentage interests. Nothing in this statute precludes a trustee from being compensated, limits a trustee's compensation, or impacts the amount of a trustee's compensation. It simply leaves the trustee to seek compensation only from the bankruptcy estate separate and apart from the sale transaction and the distribution of the net sale proceeds.

Section 326(a) governs the calculation of the trustee's compensation. This statute is equally clear that the trustee's compensation is a percentage of "all moneys disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest, excluding the debtor, but including holders of secured claims." 11 U.S.C. § 326(a). The trustee seeks allowance and payment of compensation from the bankruptcy estate as a whole, not from proceeds of the sale of one particular piece of property.