In re Eidson
[…] The Court, having approved the Trustee's legal fees and expenses, has a single issue before it—the amount of the Trustee's commission. Specifically, the issue is whether or not the Trustee is entitled to a commission on property that he has distributed to Ms. Eidson as a tenant by the entirety of the Arlington property pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 363(h). There is surprisingly little law on this subject of the Trustee's commission, and there is no guidance from any Circuit Court of Appeal. 1. Sections 326(a), 330(a)(7) and 330(a)(3)

Section 326 of the Bankruptcy Code defines limitations for the Trustee's compensation. Specifically, Section 326(a) of the Code provides:

In a case under chapter 7 or 11, the court may allow reasonable compensation under section 330 of this title of the trustee for the trustee's services, payable after the trustee renders such services, not to exceed 25 percent on the first $5,000 or less, 10 percent on any amount in excess of $5,000 but not in excess of $50,000, 5 percent on any amount in excess of $50,000 but not in excess of $1,000,000, and reasonable compensation not to exceed 3 percent of such moneys in excess of $1,000,000, upon all moneys disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest, excluding the debtor, but including holders of secured claims.
11 U.S.C. § 326(a).

Section 330(a)(7) was added to the Code as part of the 2005 BAPCPA Amendments. It provides that compensation under Section 326 shall be treated as commission. § 330(a)(7).