In re Eidson
[…] As noted above, there is still a reasonableness requirement under Sections 326(a) and 330(a)(7). However, in light of the 2005 Amendments, and absent extraordinary circumstances, this reasonableness requirement should be viewed primarily in terms of results achieved (i.e., a commission-based compensation), rather than the traditional Johnson-type, lodestar factors. 2. Section 363(j)

The Trustee, in arguing for a commission based on Ms. Eidson's portion of the sale proceeds, relies on the plain language of Section 326(a), which provides that the trustee's commission is payable “upon all moneys disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest, excluding the debtor, but including holders of secured claims.” § 326(a). The Trustee's position is supported by case law. In re Robert Plan Corp., 2012 WL 3597564 (Bankr.E.D.N.Y.2012); In re Circle Investors, Inc., 2008 WL 910062 (Bankr.S.D.Tex.2008); In re Rybka, 339 B.R. 464 (Bankr.N.D.Ill.2006); In re Guyana Dev. Corp., 201 B.R. 462 (Bankr.S.D.Tex.1996).