CASE NO. 13-40793
[…] The parties have submitted to the jurisdiction of this Court.
LEGAL DISCUSSION
PBI and the FSA seek to dismiss this bankruptcy case "for cause," pursuant to Section 1208(c) of the Bankruptcy Code. They allege multiple grounds as cause for dismissal of this case, including, gross mismanagement by the Debtors which is prejudicial to creditors, continuing loss to or diminution of the estate, the absence of a reasonable likelihood of rehabilitation. Section 1208(c) provides:
On request of a party in interest, and after notice and a hearing, the court may dismiss a case under this chapter for cause, including--
(1) unreasonable delay, or gross mismanagement, by the debtor that is prejudicial to creditors;
(2) nonpayment of any fees and charges required under chapter 123 of title 28;
(3) failure to file a plan timely under section 1221 of this title;
(4) failure to commence making timely payments required by a confirmed plan;
(5) denial of confirmation of a plan under section 1225 of this title and denial of a request made for additional time for filing another plan or a modification of a plan;
(6) material default by the debtor with respect to a term of a confirmed plan;
(7) revocation of the order of confirmation under section 1230 of this title, and denial of confirmation of a modified plan under section
1229 of this title;
(8) termination of a confirmed plan by reason of the occurrence of a condition specified in the plan;
(9) continuing loss to or diminution of the estate and absence of a reasonable likelihood of rehabilitation; and
(10) failure of the debtor to pay any domestic support obligation that first becomes payable after the date of the filing of the petition.
PBI and the FSA bore the burden of proof to establish that cause exists to dismiss this case. See In re French, 139 B.R. 476, 479 (Bank.D.S.D.1992).
In this case, the Court found more than sufficient cause warranting dismissal of this case.