No. COA14–697.
[…] Without the necessary findings in support of the trial court's conclusion that the Child was a dependent juvenile, this conclusion was in error. See id. (trial court's order reversed when it failed to make any findings regarding the availability of alternative child care arrangements). Because we reverse, based on the lack of findings pertaining to the second prong of dependency, we need not address Mother's challenge to the first prong.
VI. Civil Child Custody Order
Mother further contends the trial court failed to comply with N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–911 when it awarded custody to Father and terminated its jurisdiction. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–911 (2013) provides, in part:
(a) Upon placing custody with a parent or other appropriate person, the court shall determine whether or
not jurisdiction in the juvenile proceeding should be terminated and custody of the juvenile awarded to a parent or other appropriate person pursuant to G.S. 50–13.1, 50–13.2, 50–13.5, and 50–13.7.
(b) When the court enters a custody order under this section, the court shall either cause the order to be filed in an existing civil action relating to the custody of the juvenile or, if there is no other civil action, instruct the clerk to treat the order as the initiation of a civil action for custody.
....
(c) When entering an order under this section, the court shall satisfy the following:
(1) Make findings and conclusions that support the entry of a custody order in an action under Chapter 50 of the General Statutes or, if the juvenile is already the subject of a custody order entered pursuant to Chapter 50, makes findings and conclusions that support modification of that order pursuant to G.S. 50–13.7.
(2)Make the following findings:
a. There is not a need for continued State intervention on behalf of the juvenile through a juvenile court proceeding.
b. At least six months have passed since the court made a determination that the juvenile's placement with the person to whom the court is awarding custody is the permanent plan for the juvenile, though this finding is not required if the court is awarding custody to a parent or to a person with whom the child was living when the juvenile petition was filed.
Mother first argues the trial court's findings of fact and conclusions of law were insufficient to satisfy the requirements of a custody order under Chapter 50 and, therefore, the trial court's order awarding custody to Father did not comply with N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–911(a). We disagree.