No. COA14–697.
[…] Mother first argues the trial court's findings of fact and conclusions of law were insufficient to satisfy the requirements of a custody order under Chapter 50 and, therefore, the trial court's order awarding custody to Father did not comply with N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–911(a). We disagree. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–13.2(a) (2013) provides, in part:
An order for custody of a minor child entered pursuant to this section shall award the custody of such child to such person, agency, organization or institution as will best promote the interest and welfare of the child. In making the determination, the court shall consider all relevant factors including acts of domestic violence between the parties, the safety of the child, and the safety of either party from domestic violence by the other party and shall make findings accordingly. An order for custody must include findings of fact which support the determination of what is in the best interest of the child[.]
"The judgment of the trial court should contain findings of fact which sustain the conclusion of law that custody of the child is awarded to the person who will best promote the interest and welfare of the child." Green v. Green, 54 N.C.App. 571, 572, 284 S.E.2d 171, 173 (1981).