No. COA14–697.
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the trial court's order and remand this case to the trial court for further proceedings, at which the trial court must make findings of fact and conclusions of law in accordance with N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–911(c)(2)(a) (2013).
VII. Visitation Plan
Mother contends the trial court improperly delegated its judicial authority by granting Father discretion in determining the terms of Mother's visitation. We agree. Our General Assembly recently codified a separate section entitled "Visitation" in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–905.1 (2013), which provides in part:
(a) An order that removes custody of a juvenile from a parent, guardian, or custodian or that continues the juvenile's placement outside the home shall provide for appropriate visitation as may be in the best interests of the juvenile consistent with the juvenile's health and safety. The court may specify in the order conditions under which visitation may be suspended.
....
(c) If the juvenile is placed or continued in the custody or guardianship of a relative or other suitable person, any order providing for visitation shall specify the minimum frequency and length of the visits and whether the visits shall be supervised. The court may authorize additional visitation as agreed upon by the respondent and custodian or guardian.
(emphasis added).
In the present case, the trial court's disposition order removed custody from Mother and placed custody with a relative, Father. The disposition order further provides that: