In re J.D
[…] Those assignments of error are, therefore, "taken as abandoned." N.C.R. App. P. 28(b)(6). Instead of challenging the merits of the trial court's termination of parental rights order, respondent father argues that the trial court erred in failing to timely appoint a GAL for respondent father, erred in failing to specify the type of guardian it was appointing, and erred in denying the GAL's motion for a continuance given questions regarding respondent father's competency.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1(c) (2007) provides:

On motion of any party or on the court's own motion, the court may appoint a guardian adlitem for a parent if the court determines that there is a reasonable basis to believe that the parent is incompetent or has diminished capacity and cannot adequately act in his or her own interest. The parent's counsel shall not be appointed to serve as the guardian ad litem.

Pursuant to N.C. Gen.