In re J.C.
[…] In re Charles K., 135 Md.App. 84, 93 (2000) (quoting In re George V., 87 Md.App. 188, 190 (1991)). At the adjudicatory hearing, "the allegations . . . that the child has committed a delinquent act must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt[.]" CJP § 3-8A-18. A juvenile may not be classified as a "delinquent child" unless the adjudicatory judge finds that the child committed a delinquent act. Charles K., 135 Md.App. at 94.

2. Scheduling a Juvenile Adjudicatory Hearing

Under CJP § 3-8A-15, a child taken into custody may be placed in emergency shelter, detention, or community detention by the court or an intake officer prior to an adjudication hearing under certain circumstances. See CJP § 3-8A-15(a)-(c). Then, "the intake officer or the official who authorized detention [or] community detention . . . shall immediately file a petition to authorize continued detention [or] community detention[.]" CJP § 3-8A-15(d)(1). The hearing on the petition must be held "no[ ] later than the next court day, unless extended for no more than 5 days by the court upon good cause shown." CJP § 3-8A-15(d)(2). As pertinent here, the statute mandates that, "[a]n adjudicatory . . . hearing shall be held no later than 30 days after the date a petition for detention or community detention is granted." CJP § 3-8A-15(d)(6)(i).

Similarly, in pertinent part, Rule 11-421 provides:

(b) Timing. - * * *