In re J.C.
[…] State, 102 Md.App. 659, 664 (1995)). We conclude that, even though the State failed to expressly object to the dismissals, that "does not constitute a waiver of the objection." Md. Rule 2-517(c).

Violation of Timing Requirements

Turning to the merits of this appeal, the State concedes that the juvenile court below exceeded the 30-day window for adjudication of a juvenile who had been placed on community detention. We agree.

For juveniles detained or on community detention, CJP § 3-8A-15(d)(6)(i) requires that an adjudicatory hearing occur "no later than 30 days after the date a petition for detention or community detention is granted." (Emphasis added). Other subsections of CJP § 3-8A-15 give context to the nature of this "petition." The statute provides that, "if a child is taken into custody . . . the child may be placed in detention or community detention prior to a hearing[.]" CJP § 3-8A-15(b). Then, "the official who authorized detention [or] community detention . . . shall immediately file" with the juvenile court a petition to authorize continued detention or community detention. § 3-8A-15(d)(1).