In re Jasiah H.
[…] Because the determination by the Blackfeet tribe that Jasiah is not an Indian child is conclusive, the court was obligated to find that Jasiah is not an Indian child as per the Blackfeet tribe. (§ 224.3, subd. (e)(1).)

Mother suggests, however, that a provision of the California Welfare and Institutions Code required the court to obtain more information from the Blackfeet tribe before making the determination that Jasiah is not an Indian child. Specifically, she relies on section 224.3, subdivision (e)(1), which provides that “[i]nformation that the child is not enrolled or eligible for enrollment in the tribe is not determinative of the child’s membership status unless the tribe also confirms in writing that enrollment is a prerequisite for membership under tribal law or custom.” (§ 224.3, subd. (e)(1).) Mother contends that because the Blackfeet tribe’s response did not confirm that enrollment was a prerequisite for Blackfeet membership, the response was not sufficient under California law to justify the finding that Jasiah was not an Indian child.