In re Jakel, W.C. No
[…] Based on this evidence, the ALJ imposed three penalties under § 8-43-304(1), C.R.S. 2002. First, the ALJ found the insurer knew or reasonably should have known that it "improperly withheld" the claimant's TTD benefits from July 10 through July 15, 2002. Apparently, the ALJ found this conduct violated § 8-43-203(2)(d), C.R.S. 2002, which provides that "if any liability is admitted, payments shall continue according to admitted liability." The ALJ concluded this violation ceased after 62 days because of an overpayment of TPD benefits. Consequently, the ALJ imposed penalties of $60 per day for a total of $3,720.

Next, the ALJ found the insurer violated Rule of Procedure IX (C)(1)(c), 7 Code Colo.