In re Reinwald v. TRC Co., W.C. No
[…] United Parcel Service, W.C. No. 4-490-474 (January 27, 2004) (wages received from a third-party employer are a "payment" from a "source" as contemplated by § 8-42-113.5). The claimant agreed there was an overpayment but disputed the amount. Tr. at 15. Therefore, the claimant was required to give notice of the receipt of the USPS wages to the respondents within twenty days after "learning of the payment." § 8-42-113.5(1)(a) C.R.S. 2005.

Section 8-42-113.5(1) establishes different consequences depending on whether the claimant provides the requisite notice. Subsection (1)(a) provides:

If the claimant or legal representative gives such notice, any overpayment that resulted from the failure to make the appropriate reduction in the original calculation of such disability benefits or death benefit shall be recovered by the employer or insurer in installments at the same rate as, or a lower rate than, the rate at which the overpayments were made.

Subsection (1)(b) provides as follows:

If the claimant or legal representative of a claimant who is a minor was receiving benefits in excess of the amounts that should have been paid under articles 40 to 47 of this title and failed to give the notice required by paragraph (a) of this subsection (1), the employer or insurer is authorized to cease all disability or death benefit payments immediately until the overpayments have been recovered in full.

Here, the ALJ found that the claimant failed to give notice of the receipt of the USPS wages for more than 20 days after they were first received.