describing similar dismissal subject to automatic refiling as "effectively stay [of] proceedings"
[…] Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 25 F. App'x 955, 955 (Fed. Cir. 2001) and Kontogeorge v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., 907 F.2d 159, at *1 (Fed. Cir. 1990)—in neither of those cases did this court address the question of jurisdiction. At a minimum, the Board has not clearly shown that Mr. Jadhav could challenge the order on direct appeal. We therefore consider his petition.
Mr. Jadhav identifies nothing in the statute that precludes the administrative judge from ordering dismissal of his appeal here subject to the automatic reinstatement period. In particular, 5 U.S.C. § 1221(f)(1) only specifies that "[a] final order or decision shall be rendered by the Board as soon as practicable after the commencement of any proceeding under this section." That does not create a clear right to have an administrative judge immediately proceed with these claims. See In re A. Comty. Voice, 878 F.3d 779, 784 (9th Cir. 2017) (explaining that "an agency cannot unreasonably delay that which it is not required to do").
Nor has Mr.