In re Investigation to Review Avoided Costs
[…] ¶ 17. We begin with the statute, which is designed in anticipation that a plant awarded a contract may not ultimately, for countless unexpected reasons, achieve commissioning. For example, if the annual program capacity in a given year is not filled, the unfilled capacity is to be added to subsequent years. Id. § 8005a(c)(1)(B)(ii)-(iii). If a selected proposal "fails to meet the requirements of the Program in a timely manner," the contract terminates, and the plant's capacity is "reallocated to one or more eligible plants." Id. § 8005a(j). The PUC, moreover, is directed to "administer the process of applying for and obtaining a standard offer contract in a manner that ensures that the resources and capacity of the Standard Offer Program are used for plants that are reasonably likely to achieve commissioning." Id. § 8005a(h). Thus, the PUC does not have to guarantee that a plant selected for contract will achieve commissioning—a potentially impossible task at the contracting stage; the statute requires the PUC to determine only that a plant is reasonably likely to achieve commissioning.