In re Investigation to Review Avoided Costs
[…] There was no error.

E. Capacity of the Developer Block

¶ 35. Next, we consider Allco's argument that the PUC miscalculated the capacity of the developer block. As explained briefly above, under the cumulative-capacity component of the standard-offer program, the PUC is directed to issue standard offers to new plants "until a cumulative plant capacity amount of 127.5 MW is reached." 30 V.S.A. § 8005a(c). The statute then provides that "[a]nnually commencing April 1, 2013, the Commission shall increase the cumulative plant capacity of the Standard Offer Program (the annual increase) until the 127.5-MW cumulative plant capacity . . . is reached." Id. § 8005a(c)(1). Starting on April 1, 2019, the annual increase is set at 10 MW. Id. § 8005a(c)(1)(A).