explaining 30 V.S.A. § 30 applies to violations of § 248 and discussing § 30, § 30(b), and § 30(c) in detail
[…] We find no error.
Belisle argues that he is not subject to the PUC's supervision under 30 V.S.A. §§ 203 or 209 and therefore cannot be penalized for violating § 246. However, § 246 governs the CPG requirements for establishing a temporary meteorological station, and 30 V.S.A. § 30(a)(2) explains that "[a] person who violates a provision of chapter 3 or 5 of this title, ... shall be required to pay a civil penalty after notice and opportunity for hearing." By erecting a tower that required approval under § 246, a provision of chapter 5 of Title 30, Belisle subjected himself to PUC jurisdiction under these statutes. Belisle's argument that he was not aware of these requirements and therefore should not be liable is without merit.