explaining 30 V.S.A. § 30 applies to violations of § 248 and discussing § 30, § 30(b), and § 30(c) in detail
[…] State of Vt. Pub. Serv. Bd., Order Establishing Standards and Procedures [hereinafter 2010 Order], https://puc.vermont.gov/sites/psbnew/files/doc _library/standards-procedures-meteorologicaltowers.pdf [https://perma.cc/AH8D-VC3T]. The 2010 Order does not plainly state whether § 246 should be understood as an independent statutory scheme. But just as in § 246, the Order borrows certain criteria from § 248 and otherwise operates independently.
In setting the CPG requirements for temporary meteorological stations, § 246 gives the PUC the authority to carve out exceptions from the criteria for obtaining a CPG outlined in § 248. Section 246 provides: "[a] meteorological station shall be deemed to promote the public good of the State if it is in compliance with the criteria of [§ 246 ] and the Commission's rules or orders." 30 V.S.A. § 246(b). Section 246 further specifies that: