explaining 30 V.S.A. § 30 applies to violations of § 248 and discussing § 30, § 30(b), and § 30(c) in detail
[…] Thus, according to our rules of statutory construction, we accept the plain language of § 246 and proceed no further.
¶ 14. What is less clear is whether § 246 governs temporary meteorological stations alone or whether § 248 also applies. Section 246 indicates that the PUC should create a separate, streamlined process governing CPGs for temporary meteorological towers, but it also references § 248 in doing so, drawing on § 248's criteria. 30 V.S.A. § 246(b). And § 248(a)(2)(A) directs that "no company ... may begin site preparation for or construction of an electric generation facility" without first obtaining a CPG. This is broad language that arguably could include the construction of a meteorological tower. This ambiguity regarding the reach of § 248 is amplified by the penalty provisions under 30 V.S.A. § 30(a).