explaining 30 V.S.A. § 30 applies to violations of § 248 and discussing § 30, § 30(b), and § 30(c) in detail
[…] Agency of Transp., 174 Vt. 341, 346, 816 A.2d 448, 453 (2002). If a statute is ambiguous, however, "legislative intent must be determined through consideration of the entire statute, including its subject matter, effects and consequences, as well as the reason and spirit of the law." Tarrant v. Dep't of Taxes, 169 Vt. 189, 197, 733 A.2d 733, 739 (1999).
¶ 13. Here we are construing both § 246 and § 248. The plain language of § 246 clearly indicates that § 246 governs the CPG process for meteorological towers. The title of § 246 is "Temporary siting of meteorological stations"; § 246(a) states, "in this section, a ‘meteorological station’ consists of one temporary tower ... to collect and record wind speed, wind direction, and atmospheric conditions"; and § 246(b) directs the PUC to establish "standards and procedures governing application for, and issuance or revocation of, a certificate of public good." Thus, according to our rules of statutory construction, we accept the plain language of § 246 and proceed no further.
¶ 14. What is less clear is whether § 246 governs temporary meteorological stations alone or whether § 248 also applies.