explaining 30 V.S.A. § 30 applies to violations of § 248 and discussing § 30, § 30(b), and § 30(c) in detail
[…] We reverse and remand the issue of calculating the penalty to the PUC to determine whether "the violation substantially harmed or might have substantially harmed the public health, safety, or welfare, the interests of the utility customers, the environment, the reliability of utility service, or the financial stability of the company." Id. § 30(a)(2). If so, the PUC may "may impose a civil penalty as provided in subsection (b) of [section 30 ]," and may consider the eight factors outlined in subsection (c) in so doing. Id. If the PUC determines that the violation was not likely to cause substantial harm, then it "may impose a civil penalty of not more than $ 10,000" and may consider the factors outlined in subsection (c).