explaining 30 V.S.A. § 30 applies to violations of § 248 and discussing § 30, § 30(b), and § 30(c) in detail
[…] Dep't of Taxes, 2016 VT 69, ¶ 28, 202 Vt. 296, 149 A.3d 149 (quoting State v. Woods, 107 Vt. 354, 356-57, 179 A. 1, 2 (1935) (alterations omitted)). Although Belisle consulted VERA and his local zoning administrator, the ultimate responsibility of compliance with § 246 remained with Belisle.
¶ 22. First, we must review both the definition of a "temporary meteorological station" pursuant to § 246 and the standard applied by the PUC to determine whether a project meets this definition. The standards and procedures the PUC promulgated in 2010 define a "temporary meteorological station" as "a temporary tower, which may include guy wires, and attached instrumentation to collect and record wind speed, wind direction, and atmospheric conditions, constructed or installed in order to determine the suitability of a site for the location of a grid-connected wind turbine." 2010 Order at 6 (emphases added).