explaining 30 V.S.A. § 30 applies to violations of § 248 and discussing § 30, § 30(b), and § 30(c) in detail
[…] Belisle was required to obtain a CPG for his tower, and a reading of § 246 or the 2010 Order would have notified him of this obligation.
IV. Penalty
¶ 38. The PUC determined that Belisle violated § 248 and assessed a $ 10,000 fine pursuant to 30 V.S.A. § 30(a)(1). Belisle advocates that if the PUC determined that he violated § 246, then it should have applied 30 V.S.A. § 30(a)(2) to determine the appropriate fine. We concur that § 30(a)(2) provides the civil penalty for violations of § 246, and we accordingly remand this issue to the PUC to recalculate the fine based on § 30(a)(2).
¶ 39. Section 30(a) of Title 30 provides two categories of civil penalties for violations of that title—subsections (a)(1) and (a)(2). Subsection (a)(1) applies when "[a] person, company, or corporation subject to the supervision of the [PUC] or [DPS] ... who fails within a reasonable time to obey a final order or decree of the [PUC], or who violates a provision of ... [section] 248 ... shall be required to pay a civil penalty as provided in subsection (b) of this section after notice and opportunity for hearing." Id. § 30(a)(1) (emphasis added). Subsection (b) provides for a civil penalty of not more than $ 40,000, or, in the case of a continuing violation, not in excess of $ 100,000 or "one-tenth of one percent of the gross Vermont revenues from regulated activity of the person, company, or corporation in the preceding year." Id. § 30(b). Subsection (c) then identifies eight factors that the PUC may consider in determining the amount of the civil penalty.