explaining 30 V.S.A. § 30 applies to violations of § 248 and discussing § 30, § 30(b), and § 30(c) in detail
[…] ¶ 19. We also find it helpful to be mindful of the history of §§ 246 and 248. Section 248, originally enacted in 1969, establishes requirements for CPG approval for in-state electric transmission and generation projects. Id. § 248(b)(1)-(11); 1969, No. 69, § 1. These criteria are generally applicable to public service companies preparing to construct an electricity-generating project or facility within the state. See id. § 201 (defining "companies"); see also id. § 248(a)(2)(A) (directing that "no company, as defined in section 201 of [Title 30] ... may begin site preparation for or construction of an electric generation facility ... within the State" without first obtaining CPG). The criteria are extensive and were not geared toward temporary meteorological towers, which, unlike other projects governed by § 248, are temporary constructions that do not produce electricity.