A19A2328
[…] Jones , 130 Ga. 836, 847, 62 S.E. 21 (1908), superseded by statute on other grounds as recognized by Proctor v. Proctor , 164 Ga. 721, 139 S.E. 531 (1927) ; Moore v. Dozier , 128 Ga. 90, 93-94, 57 S.E. 110 (1907) ; see generally In the Interest of R. B. , 346 Ga. App. 564, 571-76, 816 S.E.2d 706 (2018) (Dillard, C.J., concurring fully and specially).
In the Interest of A. J. H. , 325 Ga. App. at 852, 755 S.E.2d 241 ; accord In the Interest of R. S. T. , 323 Ga. App. 860, 863, 748 S.E.2d 498 (2013).
In the Interest of T. Y. , 350 Ga. App. at 558, 829 S.E.2d 808 ; see OCGA § 15-11-180 ("The petitioner shall have the burden of proving the allegations of a dependency petition by clear and convincing evidence.").
Under OCGA § 15-11-2 (22) a "dependent child" is one who "[h]as been abused or neglected and is in need of the protection of the court; ...[h]as been placed for care or adoption in violation of law; or ... [i]s without his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian." Here, the juvenile court found that La. K. and Lo. K. had been abused and neglected.