A19A2328
[…] Because the mother is not a party to this appeal, and the trial court’s findings as to her necessarily are not challenged, we do not address the appropriateness or inappropriateness of the trial court’s finding of dependency or adjudication as to the mother except to the extent that any of these findings reflect upon Keller.
In the Interest of G. R. B. , 330 Ga. App. at 700, 769 S.E.2d 119 (emphasis supplied) (punctuation omitted); accord In the Interest of A. J. H. , 325 Ga. App. at 851, 755 S.E.2d 241 ; In the Interest of D. Q. , 307 Ga. App. 121, 124, 704 S.E.2d 444 (2010).
See OCGA § 15-11-2 (22) (defining a "dependent child" as one who "[h]as been abused or neglected and is in need of the protection of the court; ...[h]as been placed for care or adoption in violation of law; or ... [i]s without his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian"); see also In the Interest of G. R. B. , 330 Ga. App. at 700, 769 S.E.2d 119 ("Indeed, the definition of ‘deprived’ focuses ‘upon the needs of the child regardless of parental fault.’ ") (relying upon former OCGA § 15-11-2 (8) (A), which defined a "deprived" child as one "without proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for the child’s physical, mental, or emotional health or morals").
In the Interest of A. B. , 350 Ga. App. 575, 578 (2), 829 S.E.2d 842 (2019) (physical precedent only); In the Interest of T. Y. , 350 Ga. App. at 559, 829 S.E.2d 808 ; In the Interest of H. B. , 346 Ga. App. at 165, 816 S.E.2d 313.