A19A2328
[…] App. 236, 244, 784 S.E.2d 83 (2016). The Juvenile Code was "substantially revised in 2013." In the Interest of M. F. , 298 Ga. 138, 140 (1) n.4, 780 S.E.2d 291 (2015). Importantly, the former Juvenile Code "authorized a juvenile court to award custody to the Department of any minor child shown to be ‘deprived.’ " In the Interest of S. C. S. , 336 Ga. App. at 244 n.4, 784 S.E.2d 83. But the current Juvenile Code "uses the word ‘dependent’ in lieu of ‘deprived[.]’ " Id. In this case, DFCS filed its initial complaint in 2019, such that the new Juvenile Code applies. See OCGA § 15-11-16 (a) (3) (providing that a proceeding under the new Juvenile Code "may be commenced ... by the filing of a complaint or a petition as provided in Article[ ] 3 ... of [the new Juvenile Code]," which governs dependency proceedings); In the Interest of M. F. , 298 Ga. at 140 (1) n.4, 780 S.E.2d 291 (noting that the new Juvenile Code applies to proceedings commenced on or after January 1, 2014).