finding that parol evidence was admissible despite presence of merger clause where contract was ambiguous
[…] According to the evidence presented, Grant paid the full term of the Option Agreement, yet Huggins refused to reconvey the Property when asked in 2019.
Huggins asserts that Grant's breach of contract claim is barred by the applicable statute of limitations. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-530(1) provides a three-year statute of limitations for "an action upon a contract, obligation, or liability, express or implied, excepting those provided for in Section 15-3-520[.]" The discovery rule applies to the statute of limitations for breach of contract claims. See Wright v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 6:22-cv-00261,
2022 WL 2668442, at *5 (D.S.C. Apr. 6, 2022).