finding that parol evidence was admissible despite presence of merger clause where contract was ambiguous
[…] Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 810 F.3d 273, 277 (4th Cir. 2016). "A determination whether a contract is unconscionable depends upon all the facts and circumstances of a particular case." Simpson, 644 S.E.2d at 669 (quoting Holler v. Holler, 364 S.C. 256, 269, 612 S.E.2d 469, 476 (Ct. App. 2005)). Courts are limited to considering the facts and circumstances that exist at the time of the execution of the contract when determining unconscionability. Hudson v. Hudson, 408 S.C. 76, 757 S.E.2d 727, 730 (S.C. Ct. App. 2014). S.C. Code Ann. § 36-2-302(1) provides:
If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.
A review of the 1998 Contract, Option Agreement and 2016 Amendment raises no doubt that the terms of these agreements are one-sided.