finding In re S.C. distinguishable from the facts of the matter
[…] With this standard in mind, we turn to the arguments raised in this appeal.
III. ANALYSIS
M.L. raises two issues in her appeal. First, she argues that the circuit court erred in denying her motion for modification of the previously granted Disposition Five. Second, she avers that the circuit court erred in terminating her parental rights. We will examine each of these issues in turn.
A. Motion for Modification
[4] M.L., DHS, and the guardian ad litem each moved for modification of the prior disposition in this case pursuant to the provisions of West Virginia Code § 49-4-606, which requires a finding by "clear and convincing evidence [of] a material change of circumstances and that the modification is in the child’s best interests." All parties cited D.T.’s death as a basis for their motions.
As an additional basis for her motion, M.L. cited to her becoming "a responsible adult."