finding In re S.C. distinguishable from the facts of the matter
[…] Thereafter, H.T.’s guardians, J.A. and D.A., filed a motion to intervene and seeking termination of M.L.’s parental rights. The circuit court granted the motion to intervene, and ultimately denied M.L.’s motion to modify. Instead, the court granted DHS and the GAL’s joint motion to modify, and terminated M.L.’s parental rights to H.T.
A. Modification
Procedurally, this case was before the circuit court on competing motions to modify disposition, one by M.L., and a joint motion by DHS and H.T.’s GAL. West Virginia Code § 49-4-606 governs modification of a dispositional order and states in relevant part:
Upon motion of a child, a child’s parent or custodian or the department alleging a change of circumstances requiring a different disposition, the court shall conduct a hearing … and may modify a dispositional order if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence a material change of circumstances and that the modification is in the child’s best interests.
W. Va. Code § 49-4-606(a). Accord W. Va.