Case No. 10-01484-TLM
[…] (emphasis added). However, § 1115 eliminates the earnings exception of § 541(a)(6) in individual chapter 11 debtor cases by capturing personal earnings of the debtor acquired while the chapter 11 case was pending as property of the estate. See § 1115(a)(2).
This result generally attends a chapter 13 case that is converted to chapter 7. See § 348(f)(1). Thus, because § 1306(a)(2) includes as property of the estate the chapter 13 debtor's earnings from services performed post-petition, § 348(f)(1) excepts any such earnings, to the extent they still exist at conversion, from property of the estate in the converted case.
In material part, this section provides: "[W]hen a case under chapter 13 of this title is converted to a case under another chapter of this title - (A) property of the estate in the converted case shall consist of property of the estate, as of the date of filing of the petition, that remains in the possession of or is under the control of the debtor on the date of conversion[.]" While this section by its terms operates when the chapter 13 case is converted to a case under any other chapter, issues commonly arise when the subsequent case is a chapter 7 liquidation, and the Court so casts the question in the balance of its discussion.