Case No. 10-01484-TLM
[…] See, e.g., In re Moore, 349 B.R. 44, 46 (Bankr. D. Idaho 2005) (citations omitted). The objecting party (here, Trustee) bears the burden of proving the claim of exemption is not proper. Id. (citing Rule 4003(c)). Once that party presents "sufficient evidence to rebut the prima facie validity of the exemption, the burden shifts to a debtor to demonstrate that the exemption is proper." In re Preuit, 2013 WL 2467976 at *8 (Bankr. D. Idaho June 7, 2013) (citations omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted).
The exemption asserted by Debtor is found in Idaho Code § 11-207, which provides:
Restriction on garnishment - Maximum.-Idaho Code § 11-207(1). Statutory definitions, including that for earnings, are provided in Idaho Code § 11-206:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, the maximum amount of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any work week which is subjected to garnishment shall not exceed (a) twenty-five per cent (25%) of his disposable earnings for that week, or (b) the amount by which his disposable earnings for that week exceed thirty (30) times the federal minimum hourly wage prescribed by 29 U.S.C.A. 206(a)(1) in effect at the time the earnings are payable, whichever is less. In the case of earnings for any pay period other than a week, the Idaho commissioner of labor shall by regulation prescribe a multiple of the federal minimum hourly wage equivalent in effect to that set forth in (b) of this subsection.
1. "Earnings" means compensation paid or payable for personal services, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise, and includes periodic payments pursuant to a pension or retirement program.Idaho Code § 11-206.