C/A No. 10-06523-JW
[…] Id. at 5-6. The Court found it significant that the husband's social security benefits were issued in his name and that "the purpose of Social Security benefits is the support and maintenance of the receiver of those benefits." Id. at 5.
Other than the case law cited above, an applicable state statute provides an exemption for social security income, which may be claimed by a debtor in a bankruptcy case. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-41-30(11a) provides that "the debtor's right to receive or property that is traceable to... a social security benefit" is "exempt from attachment, levy, and sale under any mesne or final process issued by a court or bankruptcy proceeding."
In this case, Debtors have not claimed an exemption for Mr. Herrmann's social security benefits.
II. Other Relevant Precedent