In re Herrera
[…] If the incapacitated person is admitted to an institution pursuant to order of a court of competent jurisdiction, venue is also in the county in which that court sits." Because the superior court's April 17 order directed that Herrera be returned to his assisted living facility in Yuma, under that order he legally should have resided in Yuma by late April 2023. Claudia's failure to comply with the court's directive cannot provide a legal basis for her to claim venue elsewhere. Furthermore, under A.R.S. § 14-1303(A), "Where a proceeding under this title could be maintained in more than one place in this state, the court in which the proceeding is first commenced has the exclusive right to proceed." The action was commenced in Yuma, through Claudia's filing of the petition for temporary and permanent guardianship. Thus, we find no obvious error in the court's denial of the motion to change venue, and we decline to accept special action jurisdiction over Claudia's challenge to that order.