In re Herrera
[…] Id.

¶11 Claudia characterizes the superior court as having "refused" to allow an evidentiary hearing on April 3. But, read in context, the court merely agreed with Claudia's attorney's own statement that she "was not prepared to have a[n] evidentiary hearing [that day]." No request for such a hearing was made on the record during the initial hearing, nor does any timely request by motion appear in the record. Further, the court noted its intent to set an evidentiary hearing at a later date.

¶12 Additionally, by its plain text, § 14-5310 does not require a superior court to hold an evidentiary hearing before appointing a temporary guardian. See § 14-5310(H) ("The hearing on a petition for the appointment of a temporary guardian shall be held in the same manner as a hearing on a preliminary injunction."); see also Ariz. R. Civ. P. 65(f)(5) (evidentiary hearing required only if genuine issue of material fact exists). Further, under § 14-5310(J), "[a] temporary guardian may be removed at any time," with no statutory requirement that the court receive evidence beforehand. And under Rule 17, Ariz.