No. 1 CA-CV 20-0669
[…] Sess. (1999). The legislature later revisited, but rejected, a similar prohibition, which would have prohibited notarial acts for immediate family members. Compare H.B. 2253, 46th Leg., 2d Reg. Sess. (2004) (as introduced), with H.B. 2253, 46th Leg., 2d Reg. Sess. (2004) (as enacted).
¶17 Despite several opportunities to do so, the legislature never defined "impartial witness" or expanded subpart (B) to include blood relatives. And to the extent that the superior court's "de facto conflict" language implicated this subsection, the court erred in finding Gregory violated § 41-328(B).
B. § 41-328(C)
¶18 Nor is Parents’ argument supported in subpart (C) of the statute. Under that provision, a notary public must not notarize a document if "the notary will receive any direct material benefit from the transaction that is evidenced by the notarized document that exceeds in value [the notary's fees]." A.R.S. § 41-328(C). Parents have not shown how Gregory or Mauk received any benefit, let alone a "direct material benefit," from the POAs.