In re Hernandez
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

In re Hernandez

United States Bankruptcy Court, S.D. Florida, Miami Division
Apr 10, 2008
CASE NO. 07-16379-BKC-RAM (Bankr. S.D. Fla. Apr. 10, 2008)

Summary

noting that the Florida constitutional exemption does not provide any benefits other than protecting the homestead from execution by creditors

Summary of this case from In re Barandiaran

Opinion

CASE NO. 07-16379-BKC-RAM.

April 10, 2008


ORDER SUSTAINING TRUSTEE'S OBJECTION TO EXEMPTIONS


The personal property exemption under Florida law was expanded in 2007. New § 222.25(4) of the Florida Statutes protects a debtor's interest in personal property up to $4,000 "if the debtor does not claim or receive the benefits of a homestead under s. 4, Art. X of the State Constitution" (the "Statutory Personal Property Exemption"). The Debtor in this individual Chapter 7 case states that his home is owned with his non-debtor spouse as tenants by the entireties ("TBE"), and is therefore exempt under 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(3)(B).