In re Hernandez
[…] (1) a homestead, if located outside a municipality, to the extent of one hundred sixty acres of contiguous land and improvements thereon, which shall not be reduced without the owner's consent by reason of subsequent inclusion in a municipality; or if located within a municipality, to the extent of one-half acre of contiguous land, upon which the exemption shall be limited to the residence of the owner or the owner's family.

Fla. Const. art. X, § 4.

As quoted in part earlier, the Statutory Personal Property Exemption is contained in new § 222.25(4) of the Florida Statutes which provides in pertinent part:

The following property is exempt from attachment, garnishment, or other legal process:

(4) A debtor's interest in personal property, not to exceed $4,000, if the debtor does not claim or receive the benefits of a homestead exemption under s. 4, Art. X of the State Constitution.

§ 222.25(4), Fla. Stat.

To resolve the Objection to Exemptions, the Court must interpret the meaning of the "receive the benefits of" homestead exclusion in § 222.25(4).