Bankruptcy No. 01-02342. Adversary No. 01-6221.
[…] The Court concludes that the holding in Field, as applied to assignees of a lien, also applies to the Bank as a successor in interest by reason of merger.
This includes manufactured homes. See I.C. § 49-501(2)(b).
Idaho Code § 49-512 states that:
The method provided in the chapter for perfection of a security interest on a vehicle is exclusive, except as to the security interests in vehicles held in inventory for sale, which shall be governed by the provisions of chapter 9, title 28, Idaho Code.
The Title, issued on November 17, 1997, lists Pacific as the first (and only) lienholder. The Bank acquired and succeeded to all of Pacific's interest. Thus, the Bank holds a perfected security interest in the Debtors' manufactured home.
B. The commercial loans