Bankruptcy No. 01-02342. Adversary No. 01-6221.
[…] When later events rendered the name and address inaccurate, issues might be raised regarding priority, continuation of perfection, and/or the impact of former I.C. § 28-9-402(10) which provided "A financing statement described in subsection (9) [of § 28-9-402] must be amended in writing within three (3) months, and similarly signed and filed, to reflect any material changes."
b. New Article 9
To evaluate the effectiveness of the UCC-1F on the Effective Date, reference is first made to revised I.C. § 28-9-502, which establishes the prerequisites for effective financing statements. In pertinent part, it provides:
(a) Subject to subsection (b) of this section, a financing statement is sufficient only if it:
(1) Provides the name of the debtor;
(2) Provides the name of the secured party or a representative of the secured party; and
(3) Indicates the collateral covered by the financing statement.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in section 28-9-501(b), to be sufficient, a financing statement that covers as-extracted collateral or timber to be cut, or which is filed as a fixture filing and covers goods that are or are to become fixtures, must satisfy subsection (a) of this section and also:
(1) Indicate that it covers this type of collateral;
(2) Indicate that it is to be filed in the real property records;
(3) Provide a description of the real property to which the collateral is related sufficient to give constructive notice of a mortgage under the law of this state if the description were contained in a record of the mortgage of the real property; and
(4) If the debtor does not have an interest of record in the real property, provide the name of a record owner.
. . .
(e) A financing statement covering farm products is sufficient if it contains the following information:
(1) The name and address of the debtor;
(2) The debtor's signature;
(3) The name, address and signature of the secured party;
(4) The social security number of the debtor, or in the case of a debtor doing business other than as an individual, the debtor's internal revenue service taxpayer identification number;
(5) A description by category of the farm products subject to the security interest and the amount of such products, where applicable;
(6) A reasonable description of the real estate where the farm products are produced or located. This provision may be satisfied by a designation of the county or counties, and a legal description is not required.