Bankruptcy No. 01-02342. Adversary No. 01-6221.
[…] Since a filed financing statement that lacks a secured party address would be effective, a filed financing statement with an erroneous address or an address that was correct when filed but is no longer correct must surely remain effective."
Lastly, in order to move from the status of the UCC-1F as of the Effective Date to its status as of the Petition Date, the Court must address revised I.C. § 28-9-502(f). This section provides:
(f) A financing statement described in subsection (e) of this section must be amended in writing within three (3) months, and similarly signed and filed, to reflect any material changes. In the event such form is not incorporated within the financing statement, the effectiveness and continuation of that form is to be treated as if it were a part of the financing statement with which it is filed.
This continues the approach taken in former I.C. § 28-9-402(10).
The Court has been unable to locate any reported authority related to this former provision.