In re Health
[…] After the moving party establishes cause, as this Court has found that TMHF and WRHF have done, in order to defeat dismissal, the objecting party must establish each of the following three elements: (i) the reasonable likelihood that a plan will be confirmed within a reasonable period of time;

TMHF and WRHF have moved for dismissal of their respective cases, but not the alternative relief of conversion. Since TMHF and WRHF are not-for-profit corporations, these debtors—but no other party—may request conversion. Section 1112(c) states that a court may not convert a case to a case under chapter 7 if the debtor is “a corporation that is not a moneyed, business, or commercial corporation, unless the debtor requests such conversion.” 11 U.S.C. § 1112 (West 2010).

(ii) the grounds for granting dismissal include an act or omission of the debtor (other than in paragraph 4(A)) for which there exists reasonable justification; and (iii) the act or omission will be cured within a reasonable period of time fixed by the court.

Mr.