CASE NUMBERS 01-CV-73433, 02-CV-71778.
[…] (1) pursuant to the law of the state in which the district court is located, or in which service is effected, for the service of a summons upon the defendant in an action brought in the courts of general jurisdiction; or
(2) . . . by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to an agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service of process.
The Plaintiffs assert that service was proper because they served the Company's resident agent located in Delaware. Under 10 Del. C. § 3114(a), directors of Delaware corporations have agreed to accept service through the corporation's resident agent. The provision reads, in part:
Every nonresident of this state who . . . accepts election or appointment as a director . . . of the governing body of a corporation organized under the laws of this State . . . shall . . . be deemed thereby to have consented to the appointment of the registered agent of such corporation . . . as an agent upon whom service of process may be made in all civil actions or proceedings brought in this State, by or on behalf of, or against such corporation, in which such director . . . is a necessary or proper party, or in any action or proceeding against such director . . . for violation of a duty in such capacity . . .10 Del. C. § 3114(a). Then, the Plaintiffs turn to the Exchange Act, which provides for nationwide service of process in federal securities cases, "wherever the defendant may be found." 15 U.S.C. § 78aa.