Kelly v. McKesson HBOC, Inc.
[…] McCall affidavit at 2.

On a motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction, pursuant to Rule 12(b)(2), the plaintiff is obligated to establish a prima facie case, that personal jurisdiction is sound. This Court will first consider whether the Plaintiffs have established sufficient service under the provisions of Title 10 of the Delaware Code, and then will address the remaining jurisdictional claims.

In re USA Cafes, 600 A.2d 43, 47 (Del.Ch. 1991).

1. 10 Del. C. § 3114

Pulido, a California resident, and McCall, a Florida resident, were both served pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 3114, and assert that this Court does not have personal jurisdiction over them, pursuant to this statute. Section 3114(a) provides in part:

Hawkins was served under 10 Del. C. § 3104.

Every nonresident of this State who . . . accepts election or appointment as a director . . . of a corporation organized under the laws of this State . . . shall, by such acceptance or by such service, be deemed thereby to have consented to the appointment of the registered agent of such corporation . . . as an agent upon whom service of process may be made in all civil actions or proceedings brought in this State, by or on behalf of, or against such corporation, in which such director . . . is a necessary or proper party, or in any action or proceeding against such director . . . for violation of a duty in such capacity, whether or not the person continues to serve as such director . . . at the time suit is commenced.

The Plaintiffs contend that the individual Defendants availed themselves of the privilege of being directors of a Delaware Corporation, received the protection of Delaware law, and therefore, it is reasonable for them to expect to be held accountable in a Delaware court.