Kelly v. McKesson HBOC, Inc.
[…] Although the Court finds that the Sections 11 and 12 claims are viable, McKesson HBOC further asserts that the misstatements in the pro forma financial information contained in the Joint Proxy Statement/Prospectus and the Form 8-K were not actionable because they were non-material, forward-looking statements. Specifically, McKesson HBOC argues that the Joint Proxy Statement/Prospectus and the Form 8-K are immunized under SEC Rule 175, 17 C.F.R. § 230.175, the "safe harbor" rule. Rule 175 provides in part:

(a) A statement within the coverage of paragraph (b) of this section which is made by or on behalf of an issuer or by an outside reviewer retained by the issuer shall be deemed not to be a fraudulent statement (as defined in paragraph (d) of this section), unless it is shown that such statement was made or reaffirmed without a reasonable basis or was disclosed other than in good faith.

* * *

(c) For the purposes of this rule, the term "forward-looking statement" shall mean and shall be limited to:
(1) A statement containing a projection of revenues, income (loss), earnings (loss) per share, capital expenditures, dividends, capital structure or other financial items;