Civil Action No. 07-cv-01283-WYD.
[…] Stat. § 38-41-201] . . . by continuing to follow the pre-amendment opinions which restricted the exemption to `householder being head of family' rather than simply `occupied as a home by the owner.'" (Opening Br. at 12.)
Colorado law provides a homestead exemption for every homestead occupied as a home by the owner or his family. The purpose of Colorado's homestead exemption is to secure to a householder a home for himself and his family, regardless of his financial condition. See Matter of Lombard, 739 F.2d 499 (10th Cir. 1984). The applicable homestead exemption statute, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-41-201, reads as follows:
Every homestead in the state of Colorado shall be exempt from execution and attachment arising from any debt, contract, or civil obligation not exceeding in actual cash value in excess of any liens or encumbrances on the homesteaded property in existence at the time of any levy of execution thereon.
(a) The sum of sixty thousand dollars if the homestead is occupied as a home by an owner thereof or an owner's family . . .
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-41-201. This Court has stated that "Colorado Courts have expressed a policy of broad and liberal interpretation of the homestead exemption." In re Wells, 29 B.R. 688, 689 (D.Colo. 1983).