In re Hart
[…] Section 1222(b)(9) clearly permits a plan to spread the payment of secured claims over periods longer than three to five years, and that authorization, when combined with § 1229(b)(1), clearly conflicts with any limitation on the length of payment of secured claims under a modified plan imposed by § 1229(c). The conflict can be resolved by reference to the statutory scheme of chapter 12. See United Savings Association of Texas v. Timbers of Inwood Forest Associates, Ltd., ___ U.S. ___, 108 S.Ct. 626, 630, 98 L.Ed.2d 740 (1988).

11 U.S.C. § 1229(b) provides that "[s]ections 1222(a), 1222(b), and 1223(c) of this title and the requirements of section 1225(a) of this title apply to any modification under subsection (a) of this section."

Chapter 12 is emergency legislation which is designed to "give family farmers facing bankruptcy a fighting chance to reorganize their debts and keep their land." Joint Explanatory Statement of the Committee of Conference, reprinted in 132 Cong.Rec. H8998, H8999 (Oct. 2, 1986).