In re Hart
[…] A chapter 13 plan may leave unaffected the rights of holders of any class of claims even if those unaffected rights provide for a payment period of more than 5 years. See 11 U.S.C. § 1322(b)(2). The same rule with respect to unaffected claims applies in chapter 12. 11 U.S.C. § 1222(b)(2).

11 U.S.C. § 1222(c) provides that "[e]xcept as provided in subsections (b)(5) and (b)(9), the plan may not provide for payments over a period that is longer than three years unless the court for cause approves a longer period, but the court may not approve a period that is longer than five years." Subsection (b)(9) specifically authorizes a chapter 12 plan to provide for the payment of secured claims over a period exceeding the time limits set forth in § 1222(c).

Section 1229(b)(1) makes § 1222(b) applicable to post-confirmation modifications under § 1229(a).