In re Coats
[…] Debtors' Plan as Confirmed and the attendant confirmation order are not a model of clarity regarding the first plan payment date.

A modification must be sought "before the completion of payments under such plan." 11 U.S.C. § 1229(a). The Court is satisfied that payments on long-term debts are still "payments under such plan" that may be modified after confirmation under § 1229(a). In re Schnakenberg, 195 B.R. 435, 438. The more difficult section to apply here is § 1229(c), which provides:

A plan modified under this section may not provide for payments over a period that expires after three years after the time that the first payment under the original confirmed plan was due, unless the court, for cause, approves a longer period, but the court may not approve a period that expires after five years after such time.

11 U.S.C. § 1229(c). The section is identical to § 1222(c) except that no long-term payments under either § 1222(b)(5) or § 1222(b)(9) are recognized.