recognizing that use of the word "shall" generally indicates a mandatory and imperative directive
[…] See L & L Wine & Liquor Corp., 274 Mich.App. at 357, 733 N.W.2d 107;Papas, 257 Mich.App. at 665, 669 N.W.2d 326;Citizens for Common Sense in Gov't, 243 Mich.App. at 54, 620 N.W.2d 546. Further, as both parties conceded at oral argument, nothing in the statute precludes respondent from invoking her administrative remedies after remand.
Respondent, however, contends that the trial court had authority to enter its order pursuant to MCL 712A.6, which states:
The court has jurisdiction over adults ... and may make orders affecting adults as in the opinion of the court are necessary for the physical, mental, or moral well-being of a particular juvenile or juveniles under its jurisdiction. However, those orders shall be incidental to the jurisdiction of the court over the juvenile or juveniles.