recognizing that use of the word "shall" generally indicates a mandatory and imperative directive
[…] Moreover, even assuming that MCL 712A.17d applies, the lawyer-guardian ad litem's arguments still fail. MCL 722.627 specifically grants DHS the authority to control expunction from the central registry, and prevails over the more general statute, MCL 712A.17(d)(1)( l ), which broadly empowers the lawyer-guardian ad litem to pursue interests on the child's behalf. Slater, 250 Mich.App. at 434–435, 648 N.W.2d 205 (“[W]here two statutes or provisions conflict and one is specific to the subject matter while the other is only generally applicable, the specific statute prevails.”). Further, MCL 722.627(5) specifically states that it is the “person who is the subject of a report or record made under this act” who may request removal, which in this case was respondent.
III. CONCLUSION
MCL 722.627 grants DHS exclusive jurisdiction in maintaining and removing a person's name from the central registry.