recognizing that use of the word "shall" generally indicates a mandatory and imperative directive
[…] While respondent now attempts to expand the record by providing documents detailing the delay, these documents were not in the lower court file. “This Court's review is limited to the record established by the trial court, and a party may not expand the record on appeal.” Sherman v. Sea Ray Boats, Inc., 251 Mich.App. 41, 56, 649 N.W.2d 783 (2002).
Lastly, the lawyer-guardian ad litem asserts that because she, rather than respondent, moved the trial court to remove respondent's name from the central registry, the trial court's ruling was justified under MCL 712A.17d(1)( l ), which empowers the lawyer-guardian ad litem “[t]o request authorization by the court to pursue issues on the child's behalf that do not arise specifically from the court appointment.” The lawyer-guardian ad litem also contends that because she made the motion, MCL 722.627 does not apply.
An initial flaw in these assertions is that they are based on a mischaracterization.