ruling on subject matter jurisdiction not "necessarily a proper subject for interlocutory appeal"
[…] Id. at 162-163 & n.11, 691 N.E.2d 935.
The circumstances presented here are just the type of "wholly different circumstances" to which the anti-SLAPP statute was not meant to, and does not, apply. Simply put, an objection to an accounting filed pursuant to G. L. c. 190B, §§ 1-401 (e ) and 5-418 (e ), does not constitute a "civil claim[ ], counterclaim[ ], or cross claim[ ]" for purposes of G. L. c. 231, § 59H. Pursuant to G. L. c. 190B, § 5-418 (a ), a conservator appointed by the court to manage the estate of a protected person "shall account to the court for administration of the trust not less than annually unless the court directs otherwise." Additionally, pursuant to § 5-418 (c ), the account must contain certain information, including a listing of the balance of the prior account or inventory; a listing of the services provided to the protected person; and any recommendations for changes in the conservatorship plan.