ruling on subject matter jurisdiction not "necessarily a proper subject for interlocutory appeal"
[…] Meanwhile, while the proceedings in the Florida court were ongoing, the protected person filed a petition in the probate court in Massachusetts asking the court to order the conservator to render inventories and accounts for the years of conservatorship. The conservator eventually filed the required accounts for each year of the conservatorship, from 2000 to 2016, as well as a petition for an order of complete settlement, in March 2017, after the court ordered her to do so. The protected person objected to the conservator's inventory and accountings.
Pursuant to G. L. c. 190B, § 5-418 (a ), a "conservator shall account to the court for administration of the trust not less than annually .... On termination of the protected person's minority or disability, a conservator shall account to the court."
The conservatorship effectively ended in July 2016, when the Florida court appointed Northern Trust Company as the limited guardian of the protected person's estate.