In re Hall
[…] Only a tier III sex offender who is “adjudicated delinquent [as a juvenile] for the offense” may reduce his or her registration period to twenty-five years; otherwise, a tier III sex offender is subject to lifetime registration. See 42 U.S.C.S. § 16915(a), (b) (2013).

Here, petitioner pled guilty to first-degree rape in which a knife was used to threaten the victim; petitioner was not adjudicated delinquent for this offense. Therefore, based on the application of SORNA standards, petitioner is a tier III sex offender subject to lifetime registration. Compare id. § 16911(4) (“The term ‘tier III sex offender’ means a sex offender whose offense is punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year and [ ] is comparable to or more severe than the following offenses, or an attempt or conspiracy to commit such an offense: aggravated sexual abuse or sexual abuse (as described in sections 2241 and 2242 of title 18, United States Code [18 U.S.C.S. §§ 2241 and 2242] )[.]”), and 18 U.S.C.S. § 2241(a) (2013) (defining “aggravated sexual abuse” as “[w]hoever ... knowingly causes another person to engage in a sexual