In re Hall
[…] (3) The court is otherwise satisfied that the petitioner is not a current or potential threat to public safety.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.12A(a), (a1) (2013) (emphasis added).

SORNA, 42 U.S.C.S. § 16911 et seq., the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act, establishes federal standards for sex offender registration and sets up guidelines for state sex offender registration programs. The federal standards are implemented and applied pursuant to the provisions of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.5 et seq. , which set forth North Carolina's sex offender registration program. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.7(a) (2013) (“A person who is a State resident and who has a reportable conviction shall be required to maintain registration with the sheriff of the county where the person resides.... Registration shall be maintained for a period of at least 30 years following the date of initial county registration unless the person, after 10 years of registration, successfully petitions the superior court to shorten his or her registration time period under G.S. 14–208.12A.”).

SORNA was initially known as the Jacob Wetterling Crimes Against Children and Sexually Violent Offender Registration Program (“the Jacob Wetterling Act”). 42 U.S.C. § 14071 (1997).