IN RE HAG APP. DIALLO v. BEKEMEYER
[…] Hague Convention, Article 1.; see also, Nunez-Escudero v. Tice-Menley, 58 F.3d. 374, 375 (8th Cir. 1995). According to the Convention, a child is wrongfully removed or retained when, in violation of the exercise of the custody rights of another person under the law of the place where the child was habitually resident, they are taken from, or not returned to, that place. In 1988, the United States implemented the Hague Convention (aka the Treaty) by passing the International Child Abduction Remedies Act (ICARA), 42 U.S.C. §§ 11601 et. seq. The purpose of ICARA is to establish "legal rights and procedures for the prompt return of children who have been wrongfully removed or retained, as well as for securing the exercise of visitation rights." 42 U.S.C. § 11601(a)(4). United States district courts have concurrent original jurisdiction over actions arising under the Hague Convention. 42 U.S.C. § 11603. However, the scope of both the Treaty and ICARA is extremely narrow.