IN RE HAG APP. DIALLO v. BEKEMEYER
[…] The children must be returned to New Zealand forthwith.

ATTORNEYS' FEES AND COSTS

Both the Hague Convention and ICARA provide for an award of attorneys' fees and costs to the person who is successful in obtaining the return of a child. Hague Convention, Article 26; 42 U.S.C. § 11607(b)(3). In implementing Article 26, ICARA provides that:

Any court ordering the return of a child pursuant to an action brought under section 11603 of this title shall order the respondent to pay necessary expenses incurred by or on behalf of the petitioner, including court costs, legal fees, foster home or other care during the course of proceedings in the action, and transportation costs related to the return of the child, unless the respondent establishes that such order would be clearly inappropriate."
42 U.S.C. § 11607(b)(3). Under ICARA, the court must make the award, unless the respondent meets the burden of showing inappropriateness. See, Feder v. Evans-Feder, 63 F.3d. 217, 226 (3rd. Cir. 1995).