In re Gullicksrud
[…] The Debtor then retained Attorney Terrence J. Byrne of Byrne Law Office on August 29, 2016. The Debtor initially sought more time to file her plan due to a valuation hearing scheduled for September 21, 2016, which has since settled. The Standing Chapter 12 Trustee objects to the Debtor's Motion to Extend Time to File the Chapter 12 Plan, but does not move for dismissal. The issue presented is whether the Court should grant the Debtor more time to file a Chapter 12 Plan.

II. Discussion

Section 1221 of the Bankruptcy Code provides:

The debtor shall file a plan not later than 90 days after the order for relief under this chapter, except the court may extend such period if the need for an extension is attributable to circumstances for which the debtor should not be justly held accountable.
11 U.S.C. § 1221. Prior to 1993, section 1221 provided that a court could extend the 90-day period so long as the extension was "substantially justified." 3 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 1221.01[2] (Alan N. Resnick & Henry J. Sommer eds., 16th ed.). In 1993, Congress amended section 1221 by removing the "substantially justified" language. Id. In its place, Congress provided that an extension should be granted only "if the need for an extension is attributable to circumstances for which the debtor should not be justly held accountable." Id., § 1221. The new language makes it more difficult for debtors to obtain an extension. Collier, supra, at ¶ 1221.01[2]. Congress substituted the new language because courts interpreted "substantial justification" too broadly.