In re Guido, W.C. No
[…] The claimant argues the COLA statute expressly provides for an increase in the "average weekly wage of injured employees," and the statute contains no reference to the "base" AWW. The claimant further argues the result reached by the ALJ is contrary to the holding in Salazar v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 10 P.3d 666 (Colo.App. 2000). We find no error.

Section 8-42-111(1) provides as follows:

In cases of permanent total disability, the award shall be sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the average weekly wages of the injured employee and shall continue until death of such person so totally disabled but not in excess of the weekly maximum benefits specified in this article for injuries causing temporary total disability. (Emphasis added).

Section 8-42-111(4), the COLA statute, provides as follows:

For injuries occurring on and after July 1, 1991, and before July 1, 1994, the average weekly wage of injured employees used for computing compensation paid for awards pursuant to subsection (1) of this section shall be increased by two percent per year effective July 1 of each year, and such increased compensation shall be payable for the subsequent twelve months. (Emphasis added).

When interpreting a statute, the primary objective is to effect the legislative intent. The best indicator of legislative intent is the language of the statute itself.