W.C. No. 4-122-562.
[…] See § 8-42-111(1), C.R.S. 2003. Section 8-42-105(1), C.R.S. 2003, provides that the maximum temporary disability rate is ninety-one percent of state AWW. As of January 1992, the state AWW was $593.57 and therefore, claimants with an AWW at or above $593.57 were entitled to PTD benefits of $395.71 per week less applicable offsets.
Section 8-42-111(4), the COLA statute, provides as follows:
For injuries occurring on and after July 1, 1991, and before July 1, 1994, the average weekly wage of injured employees used for computing compensation paid for awards pursuant to subsection (1) of this section shall be increased by two percent per year effective July 1 of each year, and such increased compensation shall be payable for the subsequent twelve months. (Emphasis added).