In re Guardianship of Myers
[…] R.C. Chapter 2111 specifically delineates the court's and guardian's powers. R.C. 2111.13(C) gives the guardian power to make medical decisions for a ward unless the probate court "provides otherwise." R.C. 2111.50(B) gives this court the power to make any decisions the ward could make for himself, and Paragraph (C) further gives the court, as superior guardian, the right to remove from the guardian any decisional powers granted by law.

Lastly, R.C. 2111.50(F) gives the probate court full parens patriae powers: "When considering any question related, and issuing orders for, medical or surgical care or treatment of incompetents or minors subject to guardianship, the probate court has full parens patriae powers unless otherwise provided by a section of the Revised Code."

From the foregoing, there can be no mistake that this court has the full power to make or approve medical treatment decisions for a ward, including life and death issues of removing life supports or life-sustaining treatment. What are the constraints on that power?