No. 93-1223.
[…] The Eighth Circuit's opinion in United States v. McPeck, 910 F.2d 509 (8th Cir. 1990), confirms our interpretation. In that case, the IRS made several efforts to collect past due taxes after the taxpayer filed for bankruptcy protection. The taxpayer then filed a motion "under 11 U.S.C. § 362(h) alleging that the IRS had willfully violated the automatic stay." Id. at 511. The district court agreed and awarded the taxpayer $2,825 in attorneys' fees. On appeal, the IRS claimed § 7430(a), rather than the EAJA, § 2412(b), dictated whether the taxpayer could recover attorneys' fees. The Eighth Circuit agreed, reasoning: the "I.R.C. § 7430 is applicable here because that section applies to any `administrative or court proceeding which is brought by or against the United States in connection with the determination, collection, or refund of any tax . . . .'" Id., quoting 26 U.S.C. § 7430(a).
Thus, the fact that the taxpayer brought her request for attorneys' fees under Title 11, rather than Title 26, did not preclude the McPeck court from applying 26 U.S.C. § 7430(a).