Bk. No. 03-33321.
[…] Id. As discussed supra, § 348(a) explicitly provides that conversion constitutes an order for relief. However, equally explicit in the language of § 348(a) is that, except as provided in §§ 348(b) and (c) (neither of which is applicable in this case), conversion has no effect on the date of the order for relief. 11 U.S.C. § 348. Accordingly, since conversion has no effect on the date of the order for relief, the date of the order for relief continues to be the commencement of the voluntary case. See 11 U.S.C. § 301 ("The commencement of a voluntary case under a chapter of this title constitutes an order for relief under such chapter."). Since § 348(a) undoubtedly provides that conversion does not change the date of the order for relief, "all provisions of the Code that are keyed to that date are also unaffected by conversion."