Bk. No. 03-33321.
[…] However, the debtor's right to claim these exemptions is not unlimited because "[a] party in interest may file an objection to the list of property claimed as exempt," so long as they do so "within 30 days after the meeting of creditors held under § 341(a) is concluded or within 30 days after any amendment to the list or supplemental schedules is filed, whichever is later." Fed.R.Bankr.P. 4003(b).
The objection period is based on the conclusion of the § 341(a) meeting of creditors, which provides that this meeting of creditors must be convened by the United States trustee "within a reasonable time after the order for relief in a case under this title. . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 341(a).