In re Green
[…] On March 30, 2016, the Chapter 13 Trustee objected to the $4,000 fee. The Chapter 13 Trustee argued that a $3,000 flat fee was appropriate, rather than the $4,000 flat fee, because the debtor is not a "business" debtor as that term is used in the local rule. As discussed below, the Chapter 13 Trustee's objection is sustained and therefore a flat fee of only $3,000 will be allowed.

II. DISCUSSION

Under Local Bankruptcy Rule 2016-1(e), an attorney's flat fee agreement "may not exceed $3,000 in a consumer case or $4,000 in a business case as defined in § 1304(a) of the Code." 11 U.S.C. § 1304(a) states that a "debtor that is self-employed and incurs trade credit in the production of income from such employment is engaged in business." Both conditions must be met in order to qualify as a business under the statute.

In re Whitcomb, 310 B.R. 428 (W.D. Ark. 2004).