In re Grand Jury Subpoena for [Redacted] @Yahoo.com
[…] The subpoena requests various customer and subscriber account information for the account of interest. As is often the case with such requests, the government informed Yahoo! that it need not actually appear before the jury so long as it provided the agent serving the subpoena with all the information requested.

The details of which are irrelevant to the application at hand.

In parallel with the subpoena, the government filed an application with the court for an order directing Yahoo! not to notify others of the subpoena's existence. 18 U.S.C. § 2705(b) provides that “[a] governmental 1092entity acting under section 2703, when it is not required to notify the subscriber or customer under section 2703(b)(1), or to the extent that it may delay such notice pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, may apply to a court for an order commanding a provider of electronic communications service ... to whom a ... subpoena ... is directed, for such period as the court deems appropriate, not to notify any other person of the existence of the ... subpoena.” When presented with such an application, “[t]he court shall enter such an order if it determines that there is reason to believe that notification of the existence of the ... subpoena ... will result in

(1) endangering the life or physical safety of an individual;

(2) flight from prosecution;