recognizing a qualified privilege arising under the federal constitution against forced testimony before a grand jury
[…] Hayes, 408 U.S. 665, 92 S.Ct. 2646, 33 L.Ed.2d 626 (1972).
After Ridenhour refused to answer the last three questions, the parties against went before the trial judge. The trial judge ruled that Ridenhour had to answer the questions. Ridenhour then obtained permission to apply for writs. The court of appeal denied his application. On Ridenhour's application to this court, we granted certiorari to review the correctness of the trial judge's ruling.
In re Grand Jury Proceedings (Ronald Ridenhour), 514 So.2d 1167 (La. 1987).
The state statutory privilege for reporters (La.R.S. 45:1452) provides:
Except as hereinafter provided no reporter shall be compelled to disclose in any administrative, judicial or legislative proceedings or anywhere else the identity of any informant or any source of information obtained by him from another person while acting as a reporter.
This section has been interpreted by this court to protect not only the identity of the sources, but also any information that would indirectly tend to identify the source such as place of employment. In re Michael Burns, 484 So.2d 658 (La. 1986). This privilege is not irrevocable.