Case No. 13-16089 HRT
[…] Debtors have claimed funds held in a savings account as an exempt asset under COLO. REV.STAT. § 13-54-102(1)(s) that is applicable generally to funds held in or payable from retirement or pension plans and accounts.
The question presented is whether funds paid out of an exempt retirement account to the Debtors and retained by them in a savings account, into which the funds are traceable and without having been commingled with other funds, retain their character as exempt funds under COLO. REV. STAT. § 13-54-102(1)(s), even though they are no longer "held in or payable from any pension or retirement plan or deferred compensation plan . . . ." Id.
The Trustee bases his objection on similar Colorado bankruptcy cases decided both by this Court, In re Pascual, No. 09-21460-HRT (Bankr. D. Colo. filed Dec. 8, 2009), and by Judge Romero, In re Cook, No. 10-17093-MER (Bankr. D. Colo. filed Sept. 9, 2010).