Case No. 13-16089 HRT
[…] The language in the above exemption statute that the Court has emphasized is highly restrictive. It restricts the protection of the exemption statute to "funds, held in or payable from" certain retirement, pension or deferred compensation accounts. The Court cannot stretch the meaning of that language to embrace funds that are not held in a retirement account and are not payable from a retirement account but, instead, have been paid from such account and are under the Debtor's complete custody and control.
Immediately following the clause in § 13-54-102(1)(s) that reads "funds, held in or payable from any pension or retirement plan or deferred compensation plan," the Debtors point to the following language: "including those in which the debtor has received benefits or payments, has the present right to receive benefits or payments, or has the right to receive benefits or payments in the future . . . ." They argue that language is intended to include protection of the exemption statute for funds that represent benefits or payments that the debtor has received as well as those a debtor has a present or future right to receive.